HobbyKing Brushless Gimbal Assembly Tutorial

PRE-ASSEMBLY:

As with any kit assembly, it is best practice to lay out all the components and fixings. The HobbyKing Brushless ActionCam Gimbal is no different. This helps you know whether or not you are missing anything and also makes it easier to find the components you need for each step:

It is worth nothing that there are five different types of spacers supplied with this kit:
 
 9x 10mm 
 1x 10mm w/external thread
 3x 30mm
 3x 20mm
 2x 21mm
 
You also have three different types of screws:
 
 6x M2 Socket Head cap screws
 4x M2.5 Socket Head button screws
38x M3 Socket Head button screws
 
STEP 1:
 
 
Take the parts shown above and 2x21mm spacers. Assemble the parts and spacers as shown in the image below - they are held together with 4xM3 screws. Take care to fit the motor mounting plate in the correct orientation as the motor does not mount centrally on to the plate.
 
 
STEP 2:
 
 
Take the parts shown above and 3x30mm spacers. Assemble the parts and spacers as shown below - they are held together with 3xM3 screws. In a later step the motor will mount to this plate centrally so the orientation is not important.

 

STEP 3:

Take the parts shown above and 3x10mm spacers. You will not need the 3xM2 screws which are bagged separately with the motor however these will be used in STEP 6 so keep them to hand. Fix the motor to the circular/triangular mounting plate with 2xM3 screws.
 
Take the component you assembled in STEP 2 and fix the motor and mounting plate to it as shown below. You will need 3x M3 screws. Take care to ensure that the motor is oriented so the wires are more easily routed to your controller board.
 
 
STEP 4:
 
 
Take the parts shown above, 2x10mm spacers, 1x10mm spacer w/external thread and 3x20mm spacers. Assemble the parts and spacers as shown below - they are held together with 8xM3 screws. 
 
Take note that only one of the 10mm spacers is sandwiched between the plates. The 10mm spacer w/external thread appears in the image below as the furthest to the right protruding from the reverse of the component and in the second image as the closest to the bottom. 
 
Visible from the front of the component here is a hole to the other side of the motor mounting plate which is intentionally left empty. This is a slightly larger hole and is simply used as access to reach the M3 screw which fixes the 10mm spacer w/o external thread to the reverse of the component.
 
 
 
STEP 5:
 
 
Take the parts shown above and the component you assembled in STEP 4. Fix the motor to the mounting plate in the same way as you did in STEP 3 using 2xM3 screws. Again, make sure you will be able to easily route your wires to your controller board.
 
Secondly, take the two remaining pieces and fix them to the protruding spacers either side of the rear of the motor using 2xM3 screws. These are the arms which you can mount your controller board to if you wish to. (If you would like to mount your controller board somewhere else then these arms are not necessary.)
 
 

STEP 6:

You should now have three assembled components. The resulting component from STEP 1 fixes on to the resulting component from STEP 3 using 3xM2 screws through the bell of the motor.
 
 
Next, the resulting component from STEP 5 fixes on in the same way using 3xM2 screws. Once these components are fixed together they should look like the image below:
 
 
STEP 7:
 
 
Take the components in the image above and 4x10mm spacers. Using 4xM2.5 screws, fix the "hook and rod" mounting brackets to one of the plates. Take care to ensure the orientation is correct in this step or else the gimbal will not be able to be mounted in the correct way. (If you would rather not use the "hook and rod" mounting method, you can skip this step and mount the plate directly to your multirotor frame.)
 
 
Secondly, fix the 4x10mm spacers onto the other plate using 4xM3 screws. Now fit the two plates together using the rubber vibration dampening balls. These balls help decrease the vibrations transferred from the multirotor frame to the camera gimbal giving you a more steady picture.
 

STEP 8:

Finally using 4xM3 screws, fix the resulting component from STEP 7 onto the rest of the gimabal. Your gimbal should now look like the images below and is ready for you to fit your camera.